Quebec Business/Investor Immigration Programs

The Quebec Business/Investor immigration programs welcome immigrants who have business/investor/entrepreneur experience and wishes to settle in the province of Quebec.

There are 3 programs in the Quebec Business/Investor immigration category. These immigration programs are implemented by the provincial government of Quebec to:

  • Enrich Quebec’s labour market;
  • To create and sustain new job/work opportunities for Canadian citizens as well as permanent residents in Quebec;
  • Enhance the nation’s economy.

Applicants who wish to apply under this program must demonstrate a strong intention to settle in the province of Quebec, upon selection. They must also prove that they will be able to economically establish themselves in Quebec if they are selected (nominated) by the province under this program. The Certificat de sélection du Québec (commonly referred to as the “Quebec Selection Certificate” or CSQ) will be issued to all successful applicants. The CSQ is the document by which the applicant will be able to obtain the permanent resident visa (PR visa). Once the CSQ has been issued by Quebec provincial authorities, the PR visa will be issued once the medical and criminality checks has been completed by the Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC)There are mainly 3 programs that falls under this category. They are:

Quebec Investor Program (QIP)

To apply under this program, the applicant must have a total assets worth C$1.6 million. These assets can be shared assets too, meaning, it can be shared assets between the applicant and his or her spouse or common-law partner. The applicant must also have experience in management in either one or more of the recognised sectors. Though proficiency in French language is not mandatory, applicants having intermediate French proficiency proven by a test will be given priority and will also be exempt from the cap limit.

One specific requirement of this program is that the applicant must have a strong intent to settle in the province of Quebec, and thereby, as per the conditions of this program, must invest an amount of C$800,000 with a financial intermediary (broker or trust company) that has been recognised by the Quebec government as a participant in this program. This investment is for a 5-year period, and at the end of the 5-year period, the investment will be returned to the applicant in full, without any interest. Financing for this investment is available through Canadian financial institutions. To know more about this program, click here.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program (QEP)

To apply under this program the applicant must show net assets worth C$300,000. These assets can be shared assets too, meaning, it can be shared assets between the applicant and his or her spouse or common-law partner. The applicant and the applicant’s family must have a strong intent to settle in the province of Quebec. The applicant must also prove that he or she has had at least 2 years of experience in running a business acquired during the 5 year period preceding the date the applicant is planning to apply under this program. In the business, the applicant (along with the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner) must be controlling at least 25% of the total capital equity. To know more about this program, click here.

Quebec Self-employed Person Program

This is the ideal program if the applicant has a genuine interest in migrating to the province of Quebec and can create his or her own job. That is, being employed in Quebec by practicing a profession or trade the applicant has had prior work experience in. The applicant must have a net worth of C$100,000 and must prove that the applicant had been working in the profession or trade for a period of at least 2 years before applying. To know more about this program, click here.

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.