Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program

The Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program is the ideal immigration option for persons who can be self-employed in Quebec by practicing a profession or trade they have had experience in for a period of at least 2 years.

Unlike with the federal program, the Quebec self-employed worker program doesn’t specify any specific area/industry. Any person who can come to the province of Quebec and create his or her own job in the province is eligible to apply under this category, provided the person has:

Are You Eligible?

Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada through any one of the 78 different Canadian immigration programs.

Check Your Eligibility

  • A genuine interest in migrating to the province of Quebec;
  • The ability to create his or her own job by practicing in Quebec the profession or trade he or she has had experience in;
  • A net worth of at least C$100,000 (this can be shared assets too, wherein the assets are shared between the applicant and the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner);
  • Been working in the profession or trade for a period of at least 2 years from the date of applying.

In addition to the above, the applicant will also be assessed on other factors also, such as:

  • The age of the applicant;
  • Nature and duration of the applicant’s professional training;
  • The age of the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner;
  • Language skills of the applicant;
  • The personal qualities of the applicant;
  • The applicant’s knowledge about Canada, and Quebec in specific.

Processing Timelines

The processing timelines for Quebec Self-Employed Worker Program can depend on the following factors:

  • Overall selection objectives by geography
  • Overall selection objectives by immigration category
  • The volume of applications for a Québec Selection Certificate submitted from various countries and territories

Once the Québec Selection Certificate (CSQ) is obtained, then applicant can apply to Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) for permanent residency.

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.