SPONSOR

Canada welcomes tens of thousands of new immigrants each year. There are many Canadian citizens and permanent residents who wish they could bring their loved ones into Canada.

The Canadian government’s Family Class sponsorship programs allow Canadian citizens and permanent residents to sponsor their family and loved ones to come to Canada as permanent residents. However, it is important to note that only certain category of relationships qualify for sponsorship. They are:

For parents and grandparents alone, the Super Visa program is another option which allows the parent or grandparent to own a multi-entry visa valid up to 10 years. They can also stay up to 2 years continuously upon the initial entry. To know more about the Super Visa program, click here.

Available Family Class sponsorship programs

Spouse or Common-Law Partner

These work permits require the employer to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment as part of the process.

Learn more

Parents and Grandparents (Family Class)

These work permits require the employer to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment as part of the process.

Learn more

Parents and Grandparents (Super Visa)

These work permits require the employer to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment as part of the process.

Learn more

Dependent Children Sponsorship

These work permits require the employer to obtain a Labour Market Impact Assessment as part of the process.

Learn more

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.