The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa (for visiting your loved ones in Canada)

The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa allows parents and/or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents to come to Canada as visitors and stay up to a maximum period of 2 years in the initial entry without the need to renew their status. This is a multi-entry visa, valid up to 10 years.

On 1 December 2011, the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa was introduced by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC) to facilitate hassle-free travel and stay in Canada (without the need to renew their status) for parents and/or grandparents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents. The visa allows the applicants(s) to come to Canada and stay up to a maximum period of 2 years continuously on the first entry, while the visa is a multi-entry visa valid up to a period of 10 years.

Note: It is important to note that a person who is coming to Canada under a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is not authorized to work in Canada during their period of stay in Canada.

As per the Canadian ministry of immigration’s statistics on 18 May 2012, the approval rate of this visa was a staggering 83%, since its introduction on 1 December 2011. The benefit of this visa is that it allows older members of the family to visit their loved ones in Canada over extended periods of stay (up to a maximum of 2 years at one visit, while the visa itself is valid up to 10 years).

Who can apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa?

Only parents and grand parents of Canadian citizens and permanent residents and their spouses or common-law partners can apply for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. It is important to note that the applicant may be required to comply with some specific conditions set forth by the Canadian visa office through which they are applying. Also, it is important to be aware that no dependents are allowed to accompany the applicant(s) when they are coming to Canada on a Parent and Grandparent Super Visa. A dependent is defined as a person who is directly related to the applicant by blood, marriage or adoption and who is under the age of 22.

What are the Eligibility Criteria for this Visa?

As in the case of a Temporary Resident Visa (TRV), the application for the Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is made at a Canadian visa office outside Canada. however, certain additional requirement are also required to be met in order to substantiate that the parent or grandparent who is visiting will be taken care of during their stay in Canada. this include:

  • An invitation letter from the child or grandchild who is inviting the parent or grandparent;
  • Document(s) substantiating proof of parental or grandparental relationship, like birth certificate, government documents, etc. Documents that are not in English/French will need to be translated by a designated translator;
  • Document(s) substantiating the fact that the child or grandchild meets Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) requirement. To see the LICO requirement in terms of the number of visiting persons, see below.
  • Proof that the visiting person has medical insurance coverage at least for 1 year of their stay in Canada;

Low Income Cut-Off (LICO) – income requirements (minimum)

Number of members in the family Income Requirement (minimum)
1 C$24,600
2 C$30,625
3 C$37,650
4 C$45,712
5 C$51,846
6 C$58,473
7 C$65,101
For 8 or more individuals, add C$6,628

 

Note: The Parent and Grandparent Super Visa is the easiest way to visit and stay with children and grandchildren for people who are citizens of countries that require TRV. To see if you need a TRV to visit Canada, click here.

 

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.