Federal Business Immigration programs

The Canadian government welcomes individuals (businessmen, investors, entrepreneurs, as well as self-employed persons) who can establish themselves in Canada and start contributing to the Canadian economy and people. The programs are broadly classified into the following 2 categories:

Federal Start-up Visa Program

This is the ideal program for persons who have unique business plans in their mind. The applicants must secure or obtain funding from IRCC designated Canadian investment organizations to be eligible to apply under this specific program. To learn more about the Federal Entrepreneur Start-up Visa Program, click here.

Self-Employed Persons Program

For persons with self-employment experience, this could be the ideal Canadian immigration program if they have relevant experience in one (or more) of the below domains/areas:

  • Farming (closed, as of March, 2018)
  • Athletics
  • Recreation related occupations
  • Sports
  • Art and cultural occupations

In this program, the applicant must prove he or she has had relevant experience in an occupation in any one or more of the above fields. The applicant must also prove that once a permanent resident, he or she will able to contribute and excel in his or her respective field in Canada. To learn more about the Federal Self-Employed Persons Program, click here.

Processing Timelines

The processing timelines for the above business immigration programs will depend on various factors – both provincial as well as federal. Contact us today to know more about these programs.

Processing Fees

The application processing fees for the above programs are as below:

Entrepreneur Start-up Visa Program Fees
Application processing fee C$1050
Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) C$490
Including a spouse or common-law partner C$1040
Including a dependent child C$150

 

Self-Employed Persons Program Fees
Application processing fee C$1050
Right of Permanent Residence Fee (RPRF) C$490
Including a spouse or common-law partner C$1040
Including a dependent child C$150

 

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.