Parent or Grandparent Sponsorship: Requirements in detail

Family Class category is the Canadian immigration program that bridges Canadian citizens and permanent residents with their family members outside Canada. Through this program, a Canadian citizen or permanent resident may sponsor his or her spouse/common-law partner/conjugal partner, parent(s) and grandparent(s), as well as natural adopted dependent child/children.

Requirements for the Sponsor:

  • The sponsor (the Canadian citizen or permanent resident) must certify that he or she will provide financial support for the sponsored person (the parent or grandparent), including other accompanying relatives, for a time period of at least 20 years. However, this time period will commence only once the person (the parent or grandparent) has become a Canadian citizen;
  • The sponsor must sign a sponsorship agreement with the sponsored person, certifying that he or she will provide financial support for the person, should the need arise;
  • In the province of Quebec, an undertaking in the sponsorship category must be signed if the sponsor is inviting his or her parent or grandparent to the province;
  • The sponsor must meet the minimum necessary income (MNI) to be eligible to sponsor under this program.

Requirements for the Sponsored Person:

The Sponsored person must be the parent or grandparent of the sponsor, related by either blood or adoption.

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.