Express Entry Selection Grid

To be eligible for Express Entry, a candidate must score a minimum of 67 points out of the total 100 in the Express Entry Selection Grid.A total of six factors are assessed in the Express Entry selection grid. They are Education, Language, Work Experience, Age, Arranged Employment, and Adaptability. All these factors and the points awarded for each of these factors have been exhibited in the table below.A candidate is eligible for Express Entry if he or she scores a minimum of 67 points out of the total 100 in the below selection grid. However, this does not guarantee that the candidate will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA) for permanent residence.

Are You Eligible?

Find out if you are eligible to immigrate to Canada through any one of the 78 different Canadian immigration programs.

Check Your Eligibility

ITAs are issued based on Express Entry draws that select candidates based on the CRS scores. To know more about the Comprehensive Ranking System (CRS), click here.

Given below is the Express Entry Selection Grid:

Factor Points
EDUCATION Max. 25
Doctorate 25
Master’s or professional degree 23
Two or more post-secondary degrees, of which one is three years or longer 22
A three year or longer post-secondary degree 21
A two-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship 19
A one-year post-secondary diploma, trade certificate or apprenticeship 15
Secondary School Educational Credential 5
LANGUAGE (Abilities: Speak, Read, Write, Listen) Max. 28
1st Lang Very high proficiency (per ability) (CLB 9) 6
High proficiency (per ability) (CLB 8) 5
Intermediate proficiency (per ability) (CLB 7) * 4
*Minimum threshold required to apply
Basic or no proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 24
2nd Lang Basic proficiency or higher (per ability) 1
No proficiency 0
Possible maximum (all four abilities) 4
EXPERIENCE (NOC Skill Level 0, A, B) Max. 15
One year* 9
*Minimum threshold required to apply
Two to three years 11
Four to five years 13
Six years or more 15
AGE Max. 12
18 to 35 years 12
36 years 11
Less one point per year until 47 years  
ARRANGED EMPLOYMENT IN CANADA Max. 10
HRSDC-confirmed permanent offer of employment 10
Applicants from within Canada holding a temporary work permit that is:
Validated by HRSDC, including sectoral confirmations 10
Exempt from HRSDC validation under international agreements (e.g., NAFTA) 10
ADAPTABILITY Max. 10
Applicant has a minimum of 1-year skilled Work experience in Canada 10
Applicant has previously studied in Canada 5
Spouse has previously studied in Canada 5
Spouse has previously worked in Canada 5
Family relation over the age of 18 in Canada 5
Arranged employment 5
Spouse is proficient in an official language 5
Total 100

 

Note that for Canadian immigration, English and French language skills are evaluated in terms of the Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB). No matter which language test you take for Canadian immigration (IELTS/CELPIP/TEF), the resultant scores are always converted into CLB (NCLC in French) when taken into consideration while calculating your points under the Express Entry Selection Grid, as well as the Comprehensive Ranking SystemTo learn more about the correlation between CLB and the various language tests that are recognised by Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada (IRCC), click here.

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.