Federal Immigrant Investor Venture Capital (IIVC) Pilot Program

Under this program, applicants with a minimum net worth of C$10 million will be granted permanent residency along with their family members if the applicant can make a non-guaranteed investment of C$2 million in the IIVC fund.

Note: As per the latest IRCC norm, this program is no longer made available. The information provided on this page is for our clients who had taken part in this program prior to the program termination.

Eligibility Criteria:

  • The applicant (along with family, if applicable) much choose to reside in any province or territory in Canada other than the province of Quebec;
  • The applicant must have a minimum net worth of C$10 million (this can be shared assets also, wherein the assets of the applicant as well as the applicant’s spouse or common-law partner are taken into consideration);
  • The applicant must make a non-guaranteed investment of C$2 million in the IIVC fund for a period of 15 years. In the process of doing so, the applicant may lose a portion (or all) of the investment, depending on the performance of the IIVC fund. However, the applicant can receive the proceeds of this investment made over time, or else, at the end of the 15-year investment tenure. The proceeds received by the applicant will also depend on the performance of the IIVC fund;
  • The applicant must score a minimum of CLB-NCLC level 5 in either one of the IRCC (Immigration Refugees and Citizenship Canada) recognized language tests. IRCC recognized language tests are IELTS, CELPIP, and TEF;
  • Have a Canadian post-secondary diploma/degree/certificate, OR an Educational Credential Assessment from an IRCC recognised designated organization substantiating the same. However, if the applicant’s net worth exceeds C$50 million, then he or she may request for an exemption from the education requirement.

Please see the table below for the complete requirements of this program:

Condition Requirement
Minimum Net Worth C$10 million
Investment 15-year non-guaranteed investment of C$2 million
Intended Destination Anywhere in Canada, except the province of Quebec
Others Post acceptance, IRCC will be demanding medical checks as well as police/penal clearance checks.

 

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.