Federal Entrepreneur Program

This is an ideal option for applicants who have (or have had) business or managerial experience and can manage a business in Canada that would give employment for at least 1 Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Note: On 19 June 2014, the Bill C-13 became law. Consequently, alongside other programs like the Federal Investor program, the Federal Entrepreneur program was also permanently terminated by IRCC. The information provided on this page is for our clients who had taken part in this program prior to program termination.

This program offers permanent residence status for applicants who wishes to settle anywhere in Canada except the province of Quebec, wherein the applicant has a minimum net worth of C$300,000. The applicant will also be required to prove that the fixed and liquid assets shown as a part of the net worth requirement is legally obtained. To qualify for this program, the applicant must establish (or acquire) at least 33.33% of the total equity. The business thus established (or acquired) by the applicant must create at least 1 new job for a Canadian citizen or permanent resident.

Please see the table below for the complete requirements of this program:

Condition Requirement
Business/Management Experience Ownership of the business alongside its managerial overseeing.
Minimum net worth C$300,000
Intended destination Anywhere in Canada, except the province of Quebec
Others Post acceptance, IRCC will be demanding medical checks as well as police/penal clearance checks.

 

If you wish to know more or if you have any doubts/questions regarding this topic, you can leave us a message. Our experts will be in touch with you within 24 business hours.